Sunday April 26, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev captured the official flame of the Baku 2015 European Games during a special ceremony that took place in the ancient and sacred temple of Ateshgah, Baku. Also present at the event commemorating the start of the flame’s journey across Baku – The Journey of the Flame - were First Lady and Chair of Baku European Games Organising Committee Mehriban Aliyeva and President of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey, along with 150 distinguished guests.
Ateshgah, one of Azerbaijan’s most remarkable landmarks, stands on a site renowned for its naturally occuring flames, sacred to Zoroastrian fire worshippers for centuries. In a throw back to Ancient Greece where the Olympic Flame was kindled from the rays of the sun, Azerbaijan, ‘the land of Fire’ captured the flame for the first European Games from the earth.